Illinois communities, families, workers and unite to support the petition to help save jobs, ensure economic vitality and protect the environment.

The following individuals and organizations have voiced their support with the Illinois Pollution Control Board for the air-variance petition filed by Illinois Power Holdings (IPH), a Dynegy subsidiary.  The variance is a closing condition of the proposed sale of Ameren Energy Resources (AER) to IPH. If the variance is granted, IPH will help provide certainty to the employees and communities in Central and Southern Illinois that count on the economic benefit of the continued operation of the AER energy centers.

Alan J. Dunstan, Chairman (Madison County Board)
Alstom, Inc.
Arch Coal, Inc.
Ben Hur Construction Co.
BNSF Railway Company
Boilermakers, Local 60
Boilermakers, Local 363
Brand Energy Services, LLC.
Bricklayers & Allied Craftworkers, Local #8 of Illinois
ChemTreat, Inc.
Chris Dunker, Principal New Central Elementary (Havana CUSD 126)
Chris L. Snider, Principal Havana Junior High School (Havana CUSD 126)
Congressman Rodney Davis (13th District)
Congressman William Enyart (12th District)
Congressman Adam Kinzinger (16th District)
Congressman Aaron Schock (18th District)
Congressman John Shimkus (15th District)
Council of Owners and Construction Associates, Inc. (COCA)
Councilman Gene Sinclair (City of Robinson)
Crawford County Development Association
Dan Cox, Superintendent, Jasper County CUSD #1
David McKinney, Principal Havana High School (Havana CUSD 126)
Denise Jobe, City Treasurer (City of Robinson)
Harry Wolin, CEO and Administrator (Mason District Hospital)
Hayes Mechanical
Hayes/PMC
Headwaters Resources, Inc.
Helmkamp Construction Co.
Hennepin Business and Betterment Association
Hydro, Inc.
IBEW, Sixth District
IBEW, Local 51
IBEW, Local 649
Illinois AFL-CIO
Illinois Chamber of Commerce
Illinois Energy Association
Illinois Manufacturers' Association
Illinois Valley Area Chamber of Commerce and Economic Development
Illinois Valley Building and Construction Trades Council
Insulating and Supplies Corporation
International Association of Heat & Frost Insulators & Allied Workers, Local 1
International Association of Sheet Metal, Air, Rail and Transportation Workers
International Union of Operating Engineers, Local 148
Ironworkers Local 392
Jasper County Board
Jonathan Tallman, Superintendent (Red Bud CUSD 132)
Kevin J. Coleman, President (Village of Hennepin)
Laborers' International Union of North America, Local 338
Laborers' International Union of North America, Local 1084
Leadership Council Southwestern Illinois
Les Little, President (Village of Joppa)
Lewis & Clark Community College
Mayor Jim Ardis (City of Peoria)
Mayor Laurie Barra (City of Pekin)
Mayor Mark Bolander (City of Newton)
Mayor Merv Gillenwater (City of Effingham)
Mayor Danny Jones (Village of Baldwin)
Mayor Walt Marini (City of Spring Valley)
Mayor Billy McDaniel (City of Metropolis)
Mayor Roger Pethtel (City of Robinson)
Mayor Brenda Stadsholt (City of Havana)
Michael J. Leland, Human Resources Manager (Marathon Petroleum Company LP)
Nooter Construction Company
Operative Plasterers and Cement Masons, Local 11
Peabody Energy
Perry Ridge Landfill, Inc.
Plumbers & Pipefitters, Local 553
Putnam County Board
R. Mathew Plater, Superintendent (Havana CUSD 126)
Randolph County Board of Commissioners
Red Bud CUSD 132 Board of Education
Rep. Dan Beiser (111th District)
Rep. John D. Cavaletto (107th District)
Rep. Jerry F. Costello II (116th District)
Rep. C.D. Davidsmeyer (100th District)
Rep. Brad Halbrook (110th District)
Rep. Norine K. Hammond (93rd District)
Rep. Jay C. Hoffman (113th District)
Rep. Louis I. Lang (16th District)
Rep. Charlie Meier (108th District)
Rep. Brandon W. Phelps (118th District)
Rep. Raymond Poe (99th District)
Rep. David B. Reis (109th District)
Rep. Wayne A. Rosenthal (95th District)
Rep. Pam Roth (75th District)
Rep. Michael W. Tryon (66th District)
Rep. Michael Unes (91st District)
Rhonda L. Cameron, Special Education Director (Havana CUSD 126)
RiverBend Growth Association
Sandrea Anderson, City Clerk (City of Robinson)
Sargent & Lundy, L.L.C.
Sen. James F. Clayborne, Jr. (57th District)
Sen. Gary Forby (59th District)
Sen. William R. Haine (56th District)
Sen. Mike Jacobs (36th District)
Sen. David Koehler (46th District)
Sen. Darin LaHood (37th District)
Sen. David Luechtefeld (58th District)
Sen. Andy Manar (48th District)
Sen. WM. Sam McCann (50th District)
Sen. Sue Rezin (38th District)
Sen. Dale A. Righter (55th District)
Sen. John Sullivan (47th District)
Sheet Metal Workers International Association, Local 268
Sheet Metal Workers International Association, State Council of Illinois
Southwestern Illinois Building & Construction Trades Council
Southwestern Illinois Employers Association
Spoon River Partnership for Economic Development
The Indiana Rail Road Company
Union Pacific Railroad Company
West Central Illinois Building & Construction Trades Council

 

Please voice your support to help save jobs, ensure economic vitality and protect the environment – TAKE ACTION TODAY.